This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Academy Fitness. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at info@academyfitness.org

 

How do we use your information

 

We collect information from visitors to this website www.academyfitness.org through the use of:

•    You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

•    You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or website.

•    If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and email address.

•    We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".

•    It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

•    It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

•    We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

•    We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

 

Data capture information

 

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

 

Disclosures

 

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.   

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Other website links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon